Brownfields

EPA · EPA FRS ACRES

Former commercial or industrial land assessed or cleaned up through EPA’s Brownfields program.

Total Sites

580K

EPA FRS ACRES

Search Radius

3.1 mi

Per-parcel proximity read

Agency

EPA

EPA FRS ACRES

About This Database

Formal Name
Brownfields
Program
EPA FRS ACRES
Maintaining Agency
EPA
Sites Tracked
580,074

What This Means for Growers

Brownfield sites are former commercial or industrial properties that EPA’s Brownfields program (ACRES) has assessed or funded cleanup on. Legacy soil contamination (heavy metals, PAHs, petroleum compounds) may persist, may already be cleaned up, or may have been assessed and found minor — ACRES does not publish a per-site status we can read, so this parcel-level report cannot tell you which applies to a specific listed property. Contact the EPA Brownfields program (or the state agency administering the grant) for that site’s actual status.

The contamination pathway, where it exists, is primarily through direct soil contact. Brownfields represent a wide spectrum of severity — a former dry cleaner has a very different risk profile than a former gas station. Root crops and leafy greens would face the highest risk from any residual soil contamination.

Crop Risk Assessment

MODERATE

Root crops

Direct soil contact would maximize exposure to residual heavy metals or PAHs if legacy contamination is present — ACRES does not tell us whether it is at this specific site.

MODERATE

Leafy greens

Soil splash and dust deposition could contaminate leaf surfaces if residual contamination is present; severity is unconfirmed at the per-site level.

LOW

Fruiting crops

Lower translocation to fruit even where soil-level contamination is present.

LOW

Tree fruits

Minimal risk for elevated fruit; deep root systems may bypass surface contamination.

Know Before You Grow — Mitigation Steps

  • 1.Contact the EPA Brownfields program or the state cleanup agency for this site’s actual assessment/remediation status — ACRES itself does not publish one we can read per site.
  • 2.Use raised beds with imported clean soil and barrier fabric over former commercial/industrial land as a precaution regardless of known status.
  • 3.Test native soil for heavy metals (lead, arsenic, cadmium) and PAHs before growing food crops on a listed property.
  • 4.Former dry cleaners (PCE/TCE) and gas stations (BTEX) have different risk profiles — identify the former use if known.
  • 5.Community gardens on brownfield sites should follow EPA Brownfields-to-Greenfields best practices.

Top States for Brownfields

StateSitesDensity
California196,5511.26
Minnesota29,6970.37
New York25,4020.54
Michigan24,4200.43
Florida24,3150.45
Massachusetts23,0422.95
Pennsylvania18,5970.42
Louisiana18,3170.42
Ohio17,5370.43
Illinois17,4810.31
Texas14,5890.06
Wisconsin14,0810.26
Virginia9,4090.24
Indiana9,0200.25
North Carolina8,6650.18
Maryland8,1900.84
New Jersey7,8421.07
Kansas6,3490.08
South Carolina6,0090.20
Colorado5,9990.06

Top Counties for Brownfields

CountyStateSitesDensity
Los AngelesCA50,28712.39
OrangeCA18,80823.72
San DiegoCA16,2283.85
Santa ClaraCA10,6328.23
San BernardinoCA9,9390.50
AlamedaCA9,84213.35
RiversideCA8,4681.17
HennepinMN8,08214.59
CookIL6,0476.40
SacramentoCA6,0136.23
MiddlesexMA5,8787.19
Contra CostaCA5,1747.22
San MateoCA4,96111.06
KernCA4,7060.58
VenturaCA4,5142.45
FresnoCA4,3940.74
San FranciscoCA4,22890.57
WayneMI4,1926.85
San JoaquinCA3,8272.75
RamseyMN3,35822.05

Check Your Address for Brownfields

Filtering: Brownfields
Free Report

Read your address against all 8 databases

Brownfields is one of 8 contamination databases we check per parcel. See the full picture for your land.

Three things about your exact spot that zone averages miss:

Your soil pHYour frost-free daysYour sun & shade

We read public map data for this spot — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

25+ data sources analyzed in seconds

Related Sources

EPA FRS ACRES