What Grows in Mountain Center, California

USDA Zones 8b · 1K acres

Mountain Center, California, sits in USDA hardiness zone 8b — a range where zone-matched perennials and frost-aware annual timing set what succeeds.

Reliable performers under these conditions include cabbage, fig, california poppy, and collard greens; what your own ground favors still comes down to its soil, sun, and drainage.

Score your parcel · free

Even in Mountain Center, no two yards are alike.

A low spot, a south-facing slope, or a stand of trees moves the frost date and sun across a single Mountain Center lot. Enter your address and we'll score 1,086 plants against your land's actual soil, sun, and frost.

We read public map data around Mountain Center — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

No card required · your full report in seconds

Mountain Center — the short answer

Mountain Center, California: USDA zone 8b, about 248 days between hard freezes, across 1K acres of town.

USDA zone
8b
USDA PHZM 2023
Last hard freeze (28°F)
Mar 27
NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
First hard freeze (28°F)
Nov 30
NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
Days between freezes
~248
NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
Town area
1K acres
US Census TIGER/Line 2025

Every figure names the dataset it came from. Hard-freeze dates are this town’s own 28°F normals: light frosts run a few weeks past them, and tender transplants usually wait 2–3 weeks after the last hard freeze.

Hardiness Zone Range

8b8b
3a (Cold)13b (Hot)

Zone 8b is Mountain Center's average, not your lot's — a low corner or a tree line moves it. Against Mountain Center's 248-day season, see what your own ground reads.

Soil varies lot by lot — soil types explained.

What this means for growing in Mountain Center

Each reading below is measured for Mountain Center itself — here is what it means for a garden here, and the move an experienced grower makes about it.

Season length

Measured

Mountain Center runs about 248 days between hard freezes — a long growing season.

There is slack for succession plantings and slow-finishing crops: many vegetables can be sown twice, and the heat-lovers have time to ripen fully.

Plan a second sowing of quick crops after the first comes out, and use the fall window most gardeners let sit idle.

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Winter hardiness

Measured

Mountain Center sits in USDA hardiness zone 8b.

The zone sets which perennials, shrubs, and fruit trees live through an average winter here — a plant rated for a colder zone is a safe bet, one rated warmer needs winter protection or gets treated as an annual.

Match perennials and fruit to the zone before you buy, so nothing you plant is a gamble against the cold.

USDA PHZM 2023

The kind of country Mountain Center is in

Mountain Center sits in the Southern California Mountains — EPA Level III, inside the wider Mediterranean California. That is read at Mountain Center's own centroid, and it is not what its county reads: Riverside County is mostly Sonoran Basin and Range. The wider page above you is answering a different question about different ground.

What that means for soil

What Grows in Mountain Center

Every plant below cleared Mountain Center's own zone 8b and its 248-day season. Each card opens that plant's California profile. How we score.

cabbage, photograph
Growing cabbage in CaliforniaZones 2–11Mountain Center's 8b — 6 zones of cold margin.
fig, photograph
California fig guideZones 6–10Mountain Center's 8b — 2 zones of cold margin.
California poppy, photograph
California poppy in CaliforniaZones 6–10Mountain Center's 8b — 2 zones of cold margin.
collard greens, photograph
Collard greens: California growing notesZones 2–11Mountain Center's 8b — 6 zones of cold margin.
loquat, photograph
Growing loquat in CaliforniaZones 7–10Mountain Center's 8b — 1 zone of cold margin.
rosemary, photograph
California rosemary guideZones 8–10Mountain Center's 8b is its exact cold limit.
kale, photograph
Kale in CaliforniaZones 2–11Mountain Center's 8b — 6 zones of cold margin.
pomegranate, photograph
Pomegranate: California growing notesZones 7–10Mountain Center's 8b — 1 zone of cold margin.
lavender, photograph
Growing lavender in CaliforniaZones 5–8Mountain Center's 8b — 3 zones of cold margin.
lentil, photograph
California lentil guideZones 2–11Mountain Center's 248 days clear the ~70 it needs.
prickly pear, photograph
Prickly pear in CaliforniaZones 5–10Mountain Center's 8b — 3 zones of cold margin.
okra, photograph
Okra: California growing notesZones 2–12Mountain Center's 248 days clear the ~50 it needs.
grape, photograph
Growing grape in CaliforniaZones 6–9Mountain Center's 8b — 2 zones of cold margin.
potato, photograph
California potato guideZones 2–11Mountain Center's 8b — 6 zones of cold margin.
pumpkin, photograph
Pumpkin in CaliforniaZones 3–11Mountain Center's 248 days clear the ~40 it needs.
iris, photograph
Iris: California growing notesZones 3–10Mountain Center's 8b — 5 zones of cold margin.
sunflower, photograph
Growing sunflower in CaliforniaZones 2–11Mountain Center's 248 days clear the ~70 it needs.
Apache plume, photograph
California apache plume guideZones 5–11Mountain Center's 8b — 3 zones of cold margin.
hops, photograph
Hops in CaliforniaZones 3–8Mountain Center's 8b — 5 zones of cold margin.
hosta, photograph
Hosta: California growing notesZones 3–8Mountain Center's 8b — 5 zones of cold margin.
French marigold, photograph
Growing french marigold in CaliforniaMountain Center's 248 days clear the ~50 it needs.
holly, photograph
California holly guideZones 5–11Mountain Center's 8b — 3 zones of cold margin.
Carolina jessamine, photograph
Carolina jessamine in CaliforniaZones 7–10Mountain Center's 8b — 1 zone of cold margin.
tulip, photograph
Tulip: California growing notesZones 6–8Mountain Center's 8b — 2 zones of cold margin.
redbud, photograph
Growing redbud in CaliforniaZones 5–11Mountain Center's 8b — 3 zones of cold margin.
pearl millet, photograph
California pearl millet guideZones 5–11Mountain Center's 248 days clear the ~60 it needs.
ajuga, photograph
Ajuga in CaliforniaZones 5–11Mountain Center's 8b — 3 zones of cold margin.
Douglas fir, photograph
Douglas fir: California growing notesZones 4–10Mountain Center's 8b — 4 zones of cold margin.
phacelia, photograph
Growing phacelia in CaliforniaZones 2–11Mountain Center's 248 days clear the ~100 it needs.
liriope, photograph
California liriope guideZones 5–11Mountain Center's 8b — 3 zones of cold margin.

Is it too late to plant in Mountain Center?

Rarely: the season closes in stages, not all at once, and each stage has its crops. Cool-season crops can go in from around Feb 27; tender transplants wait until two to three weeks after the last 28°F hard freeze, which lands near Mar 27 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals); and from midsummer, planting counts back from the first fall freeze around Nov 30 — long-season crops need about 90 days of runway, quick greens only 30. Here the season winds down slowly: late sowings, a real autumn harvest, and garlic in the ground before the first hard freeze.

What's on the federal record near Mountain Center

Closest first, within ~10 miles of Mountain Center. Listing isn't leaking, and distance isn't exposure.

  1. Mountain Center Market & GasUnderground Storage Tanks · 2200 ft
  2. MOUNTAIN CENTER MARKETBrownfields · 2200 ft
  3. EL SOL INVESTMENT GROUP DBA MOUNTAIN CENTER MARKETBrownfields · 2200 ft
  4. USDA USFS R05 KEENWILDBrownfields · 2400 ft
  5. COUNTY OF RIVERSIDEBrownfields · 0.5 mi
  6. ELLIOTT-POPE PREP SCHOOLBrownfields · 1.7 mi
  7. HUSD-IDYLLWILLD SCHOOL K-8Brownfields · 1.9 mi
  8. IDYLLWILD ARTS FOUNDATIONBrownfields · 2.1 mi
  9. RIVERSIDE COUNTY- FAIRVIEW FIREBrownfields · 2.3 mi
  10. MOOJOO INC DBA IDYLLWILD SHELLBrownfields · 2.4 mi
  11. Idyllwild ShellUnderground Storage Tanks · 2.4 mi
  12. CALTRANS DIST 8 CONSTRUCTION - EA:08-1K2604Brownfields · 2.5 mi

6 more sites are on the record inside the same radius. See them on the map

Measured from Mountain Center's center, not your beds. Run your own address for what's upwind of you specifically.

Environmental Intelligence

The counts behind that headline — every source type on the record near Mountain Center.

Total Sites

83

within ~10 miles of Mountain Center

Risk Level

Moderate

Highest-severity

38 brownfield sites

Severity Distribution

within ~10 miles of Mountain Center

High0Moderate45Low38

Highest-Severity Sites

004s002e35g001s
Nitrate Monitoring · Well
004s002e35g001s
Nitrate Monitoring · Well
005s001e09j003s
Nitrate Monitoring · Well
005s001e09j003s
Nitrate Monitoring · Well
005s001e14d001s
Nitrate Monitoring · Well

A note from Gnorman

What an experienced grower watches for around here

In and around Mountain Center, Nitrate runs higher than the national average — 38 sites within ~10 miles of Mountain Center. Knowing it is half the work — and it's nothing a thoughtful grower can't plan for.

Nitrate: Nitrate contamination primarily comes from agricultural fertilizer runoff and failing septic systems.

Test well water for nitrate if you rely on a private well for irrigation (EPA standard: 10 mg/L).

Free Report

Check your specific parcel in Mountain Center

Get exact proximity distances to contamination sources for your specific parcel — plus soil, sun, drainage, and 1,086 plant recommendations.

25+ data sources read at your address, not the Mountain Center average

Your land is one point inside Mountain Center

Everything above resolves to Mountain Center as a whole — one PHZM band and one 28°F frost record, read across 1K acres. Your parcel is one point inside that footprint. Slope, tree cover, a low spot that pools cold air, and what is in the soil are all resolved at the address, and none of them are visible at town scale. That is the honest boundary of this page, and the reason the next step is a reading of your own ground rather than a better local average.

Your Lot vs the Mountain Center Average

Mountain Center Average

  • USDA Zones 8b, averaged across Mountain Center
  • One soil character for all of Mountain Center
  • Frost dates read at Mountain Center's scale: Mar 27 to Nov 30

YOUR Parcel

  • Your exact zone, not Mountain Center's 8b
  • Your SSURGO soil type & pH
  • Your sun exposure, cast in 3D

See MY Growing Report

Free Report

Read your specific parcel in Mountain Center

Pull a site-specific report for your exact address in Mountain Center, California — soil, sun, drainage, frost risk, and scored plant recommendations.

Three things about your lot that Mountain Center averages can't show:

Your soil pHYour frost-free days — Mountain Center averages 248Your sun & shade

We read public map data around Mountain Center — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

25+ data sources read at your address, not the Mountain Center average

How we know this about Mountain Center

The datasets: hardiness from the USDA ARS Plant Hardiness Zone Map 2023, read at this town’s own centroid; hard-freeze dates from NOAA 1991–2020 28°F normals at Mountain Center’s own record; boundaries and acreage from US Census TIGER/Line 2025; the contamination records from the federal sources named in their beats above. Soil is not read at town grain anywhere on this page — there is no town-resolution survey in our data, which is why you will find no soil grid here rather than a statewide one wearing a local label. The resolution ledger below names every figure this page inherited.

Common questions about Mountain Center

When does frost risk typically end in Mountain Center?

The last hard freeze (28°F) in Mountain Center typically lands around Mar 27, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — earlier than the light-frost dates most charts quote. That marks the hard freeze, not the last light frost — lighter frosts keep biting past it, which is why tender transplants here wait until about Apr 17.

When is the first frost in Mountain Center?

The first hard freeze (28°F) in Mountain Center typically arrives around Nov 30, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — the point tender summer crops finish. Lighter frosts run ahead of it, near Nov 16, so the watching starts about Oct 31 — about 248 days after the spring freeze cleared.

How long is the growing season in Mountain Center?

Measured between 28°F hard freezes, Mountain Center sees about 248 frost-free days — roughly Mar 27 through Nov 30, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals. Tender crops work a shorter one: nearer Apr 17 to Nov 16, about 213 days.

Is the soil safe to grow vegetables in Mountain Center?

The federal record around Mountain Center shows 83 documented sites, mostly Brownfields entries (38), the nearest Underground Storage Tanks record about 0.4 miles out — a typical footprint for a growing area, and proximity to a documented site is information, not a diagnosis of any one yard. It's worth seeing which recorded sites sit closest to where you grow, and testing the soil before new food beds near any of them.

How do I protect my plants from frost in Mountain Center?

From about Oct 31 the job here turns from planting to protecting — the last start even a 30-day crop can finish. As the season closes around the first 28°F hard freeze near Nov 30 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals), three moves buy time: row cover or an old sheet over tender plants on still, clear nights; water the soil the afternoon before a freeze, so it holds warmth overnight; and harvest tomatoes, peppers and basil before Nov 30. Hardy greens and roots shrug off light frost and sweeten after it — leave them in.

Everything above is measured at Mountain Center's scale — its 8b band and its 248-day season. Your yard writes its own version of Mountain Center's numbers: we read soil, sun, drainage and frost at your exact address. Try it for 14 days — no card required.

What this page reads at Mountain Center’s own scale

6 of the readings below were taken at Mountain Center's own scale — its own ~248-day season between 28°F freezes, the 1,206 acres it covers and 83 documented sites around it; 4 are borrowed from a wider read, named and linked below.

Measured here

  • Mountain Center's own USDA hardiness band, zones 8bUSDA PHZM 2023
  • Mountain Center's own 28°F hard-freeze dates, about Mar 27 and Nov 30 and the ~248-day span between themNOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals
  • 83 documented contamination sites on the federal record near Mountain Center, the closest Underground Storage Tanks record about 0.4 miles out from the town centreFederal environmental registers
  • Mountain Center's boundary and the 1,206 acres inside itUS Census TIGER/Line 2025
  • Which of 1,086 plants clear zones 8b and a ~248-day seasonGrowable Ground crop-matching engine
  • Mountain Center sits in the Southern California Mountains — not the ecoregion its county mostly readsUS EPA Level III Ecoregions

Inherited from a wider read

  • Soil character — no town-scale survey exists, so Mountain Center's 1,206 acres read through its county's SSURGO summaryfrom Riverside County
  • Growing-degree days and winter chill — measured county-wide only, so the county page carries themfrom Riverside County
  • The growing challenges every California grower plans around — written at state scale, so they stay on the state guidefrom California
  • Butterfly and beetle records, and the farmland pesticide estimate — all published county-widefrom Riverside County

What this page can’t tell you

  • The soil pH, drainage, sun hours, and frost pockets on any one lot among Mountain Center's 1,206 acreswhy one lot differs from the next
  • Which side of Mountain Center you're on — a low spot frosts first and a south wall warms early, and one normal is being asked to speak for all 1,206 acresreading your own microclimate
  • How close that record sits to YOUR lot — the closest Underground Storage Tanks record about 0.4 miles out, measured from the town centrehow we read the record
  • Where cold air settles, which slopes face the sun, and which way the wind runs on your own ground — measured at your address, and averaged away by any Mountain Center-wide figureread your own land
The next step finer is your own address