What Grows in Cherry Valley, California

USDA Zones 9b · 5K acres

Cherry Valley, California, sits in USDA hardiness zone 9b — a band that supports both cool-season staples and warm-season crops chosen to fit the local frost window.

Well-matched crops include okra, meyer lemon, california poppy, and artichoke, and the gap between "grows in the area" and "grows in your yard" is closed by soil, sun, and drainage.

Score your parcel · free

Even in Cherry Valley, no two yards are alike.

A low spot, a south-facing slope, or a stand of trees moves the frost date and sun across a single Cherry Valley lot. Enter your address and we'll score 1,086 plants against your land's actual soil, sun, and frost.

We read public map data around Cherry Valley — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

No card required · your full report in seconds

Cherry Valley — the short answer

Cherry Valley, California: USDA zone 9b, about 315 days between hard freezes, across 5K acres of town.

USDA zone
9b
USDA PHZM 2023
Last hard freeze (28°F)
Feb 13
NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
First hard freeze (28°F)
Dec 25
NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
Days between freezes
~315
NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
Town area
5K acres
US Census TIGER/Line 2025

Every figure names the dataset it came from. Hard-freeze dates are this town’s own 28°F normals: light frosts run a few weeks past them, and tender transplants usually wait 2–3 weeks after the last hard freeze.

Hardiness Zone Range

9b9b
3a (Cold)13b (Hot)

Zone 9b is Cherry Valley's average, not your lot's — a low corner or a tree line moves it. Against Cherry Valley's 315-day season, see what your own ground reads.

Soil varies lot by lot — soil types explained.

What this means for growing in Cherry Valley

Each reading below is measured for Cherry Valley itself — here is what it means for a garden here, and the move an experienced grower makes about it.

Season length

Measured

Cherry Valley runs about 315 days between hard freezes — close to year-round growing.

Frost is rarely the limit here; winter plantings are as real as summer ones, and the harder question is which crops shrug off the summer heat.

Grow cool-season crops through the mild winter, and choose heat-tolerant varieties for the summer beds.

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Winter hardiness

Measured

Cherry Valley sits in USDA hardiness zone 9b.

The zone sets which perennials, shrubs, and fruit trees live through an average winter here — a plant rated for a colder zone is a safe bet, one rated warmer needs winter protection or gets treated as an annual.

Match perennials and fruit to the zone before you buy, so nothing you plant is a gamble against the cold.

USDA PHZM 2023

The kind of country Cherry Valley is in

Cherry Valley sits in the Southern California/Northern Baja Coast — EPA Level III, inside the wider Mediterranean California. That is read at Cherry Valley's own centroid, and it is not what its county reads: Riverside County is mostly Sonoran Basin and Range. The wider page above you is answering a different question about different ground.

What that means for soil

What Grows in Cherry Valley

Every plant below cleared Cherry Valley's own zone 9b and its 315-day season. Each card opens that plant's California profile. How we score.

okra, photograph
Growing okra in CaliforniaZones 2–12Cherry Valley's 315 days clear the ~50 it needs.
Meyer lemon, photograph
California meyer lemon guideZones 9–11Cherry Valley's 9b is its exact cold limit.
California poppy, photograph
California poppy in CaliforniaZones 6–10Cherry Valley's 9b — 3 zones of cold margin.
artichoke, photograph
Artichoke: California growing notesZones 7–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 2 zones of cold margin.
avocado, photograph
Growing avocado in CaliforniaZones 9–11Cherry Valley's 9b is its exact cold limit.
rosemary, photograph
California rosemary guideZones 8–10Cherry Valley's 9b — 1 zone of cold margin.
cabbage, photograph
Cabbage in CaliforniaZones 2–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 7 zones of cold margin.
banana, photograph
Banana: California growing notesZones 9–11Cherry Valley's 9b is its exact cold limit.
Turkish rocket, photograph
Growing turkish rocket in CaliforniaCherry Valley's 315 days clear the ~90 it needs.
collard greens, photograph
California collard greens guideZones 2–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 7 zones of cold margin.
kale, photograph
Kale in CaliforniaZones 2–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 7 zones of cold margin.
lentil, photograph
Lentil: California growing notesZones 2–11Cherry Valley's 315 days clear the ~70 it needs.
potato, photograph
Growing potato in CaliforniaZones 2–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 7 zones of cold margin.
pumpkin, photograph
California pumpkin guideZones 3–11Cherry Valley's 315 days clear the ~40 it needs.
sweet corn, photograph
Sweet corn in CaliforniaZones 2–11Cherry Valley's 315 days clear the ~65 it needs.
iris, photograph
Iris: California growing notesZones 3–10Cherry Valley's 9b — 6 zones of cold margin.
sunflower, photograph
Growing sunflower in CaliforniaZones 2–11Cherry Valley's 315 days clear the ~70 it needs.
Apache plume, photograph
California apache plume guideZones 5–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
scarlet runner bean, photograph
Scarlet runner bean in CaliforniaZones 7–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 2 zones of cold margin.
agave, photograph
Agave: California growing notesZones 8–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 1 zone of cold margin.
French marigold, photograph
Growing french marigold in CaliforniaCherry Valley's 315 days clear the ~50 it needs.
holly, photograph
California holly guideZones 5–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
Carolina jessamine, photograph
Carolina jessamine in CaliforniaZones 7–10Cherry Valley's 9b — 2 zones of cold margin.
mountain laurel, photograph
Mountain laurel: California growing notesZones 5–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
palo verde, photograph
Growing palo verde in CaliforniaZones 8–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 1 zone of cold margin.
jungle rice, photograph
California jungle rice guideZones 7–13Cherry Valley's 315 days clear the ~45 it needs.
ajuga, photograph
Ajuga in CaliforniaZones 5–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
redbud, photograph
Redbud: California growing notesZones 5–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
lablab, photograph
Growing lablab in CaliforniaZones 7–13Cherry Valley's 9b — 2 zones of cold margin.
liriope, photograph
California liriope guideZones 5–11Cherry Valley's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.

Is it too late to plant in Cherry Valley?

Rarely: the season closes in stages, not all at once, and each stage has its crops. Cool-season crops can go in from around Jan 16; tender transplants wait until two to three weeks after the last 28°F hard freeze, which lands near Feb 13 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals); and from midsummer, planting counts back from the first fall freeze around Dec 25 — long-season crops need about 90 days of runway, quick greens only 30. With almost year-round growing weather, timing is about heat and rainfall more than frost — some bench is always in play.

What's on the federal record near Cherry Valley

Closest first, within ~10 miles of Cherry Valley. Listing isn't leaking, and distance isn't exposure.

  1. 002S001W22Q007SNitrate · 1100 ft
  2. 002S001W22Q004SNitrate · 1100 ft
  3. 002S001W22P011SNitrate · 1500 ft
  4. 002S001W22P007SNitrate · 1500 ft
  5. 002S001W22P005SNitrate · 1500 ft
  6. 002S001W22P006SNitrate · 1500 ft
  7. 002S001W22P003SNitrate · 1500 ft
  8. 002S001W22G003SNitrate · 1600 ft
  9. 002S001W22G004SNitrate · 1600 ft
  10. 002S001W22G005SNitrate · 1700 ft
  11. 002S001W22G008SNitrate · 1700 ft
  12. 002S001W27B001SNitrate · 2100 ft

6 more sites are on the record inside the same radius. See them on the map

Measured from Cherry Valley's center, not your beds. Run your own address for what's upwind of you specifically.

Environmental Intelligence

The counts behind that headline — every source type on the record near Cherry Valley.

Total Sites

846

within ~10 miles of Cherry Valley

Risk Level

Elevated

Highest-severity

1 Superfund site (none NPL-listed)

Severity Distribution

within ~10 miles of Cherry Valley

High4Moderate336Low506

Highest-Severity Sites

Banning, City of
PFAS Sampling · PFAS Detected
Cal American Water CO
PFAS Sampling · PFAS Detected
Carbonlite Industries LLC
Superfund · Superfund (Non-NPL)

A note from Gnorman

What an experienced grower watches for around here

In and around Cherry Valley, two things run higher than the national average within ~10 miles of Cherry Valley — Nitrate (276 sites) and Brownfields (503 sites). Knowing it is half the work — and it's nothing a thoughtful grower can't plan for.

Nitrate: Nitrate contamination primarily comes from agricultural fertilizer runoff and failing septic systems.

Brownfields: Brownfield sites are former commercial or industrial properties where legacy soil contamination (heavy metals, PAHs, petroleum compounds) may persist.

Test well water for nitrate if you rely on a private well for irrigation (EPA standard: 10 mg/L).

Check EPA brownfield remediation status — many sites have completed cleanup with institutional controls.

Free Report

Check your specific parcel in Cherry Valley

Get exact proximity distances to contamination sources for your specific parcel — plus soil, sun, drainage, and 1,086 plant recommendations.

25+ data sources read at your address, not the Cherry Valley average

Your land is one point inside Cherry Valley

Everything above resolves to Cherry Valley as a whole — one PHZM band and one 28°F frost record, read across 5K acres. Your parcel is one point inside that footprint. Slope, tree cover, a low spot that pools cold air, and what is in the soil are all resolved at the address, and none of them are visible at town scale. That is the honest boundary of this page, and the reason the next step is a reading of your own ground rather than a better local average.

Your Lot vs the Cherry Valley Average

Cherry Valley Average

  • USDA Zones 9b, averaged across Cherry Valley
  • One soil character for all of Cherry Valley
  • Frost dates read at Cherry Valley's scale: Feb 13 to Dec 25

YOUR Parcel

  • Your exact zone, not Cherry Valley's 9b
  • Your SSURGO soil type & pH
  • Your sun exposure, cast in 3D

See MY Growing Report

Free Report

Read your specific parcel in Cherry Valley

Pull a site-specific report for your exact address in Cherry Valley, California — soil, sun, drainage, frost risk, and scored plant recommendations.

Three things about your lot that Cherry Valley averages can't show:

Your soil pHYour frost-free days — Cherry Valley averages 315Your sun & shade

We read public map data around Cherry Valley — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

25+ data sources read at your address, not the Cherry Valley average

How we know this about Cherry Valley

The datasets: hardiness from the USDA ARS Plant Hardiness Zone Map 2023, read at this town’s own centroid; hard-freeze dates from NOAA 1991–2020 28°F normals at Cherry Valley’s own record; boundaries and acreage from US Census TIGER/Line 2025; the contamination records from the federal sources named in their beats above. Soil is not read at town grain anywhere on this page — there is no town-resolution survey in our data, which is why you will find no soil grid here rather than a statewide one wearing a local label. The resolution ledger below names every figure this page inherited.

Common questions about Cherry Valley

When does frost risk typically end in Cherry Valley?

The last hard freeze (28°F) in Cherry Valley typically lands around Feb 13, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — earlier than the light-frost dates most charts quote. That marks the hard freeze, not the last light frost — lighter frosts keep biting past it, which is why tender transplants here wait until about Mar 6.

When is the first frost in Cherry Valley?

The first hard freeze (28°F) in Cherry Valley typically arrives around Dec 25, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — the point tender summer crops finish. Lighter frosts run ahead of it, near Dec 11, so the watching starts about Nov 25 — about 315 days after the spring freeze cleared.

How long is the growing season in Cherry Valley?

Measured between 28°F hard freezes, Cherry Valley sees about 315 frost-free days — roughly Feb 13 through Dec 25, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals. Tender crops work a shorter one: nearer Mar 6 to Dec 11, about 280 days.

Is the soil safe to grow vegetables in Cherry Valley?

The federal record around Cherry Valley is a meaningful one — 846 documented sites, mostly Brownfields entries (503), the nearest Nitrate record about 0.2 miles out — so a soil test before new food beds is a sensible precaution here, not a reason to hold back from growing. Remember that proximity to a documented site is information, not a diagnosis of any one yard; the contamination map shows exactly what sits where.

How do I protect my plants from frost in Cherry Valley?

From about Nov 25 the job here turns from planting to protecting — the last start even a 30-day crop can finish. As the season closes around the first 28°F hard freeze near Dec 25 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals), three moves buy time: row cover or an old sheet over tender plants on still, clear nights; water the soil the afternoon before a freeze, so it holds warmth overnight; and harvest tomatoes, peppers and basil before Dec 25. Hardy greens and roots shrug off light frost and sweeten after it — leave them in.

Everything above is measured at Cherry Valley's scale — its 9b band and its 315-day season. Your yard writes its own version of Cherry Valley's numbers: we read soil, sun, drainage and frost at your exact address. Try it for 14 days — no card required.

What this page reads at Cherry Valley’s own scale

6 of the readings below were taken at Cherry Valley's own scale — its own ~315-day season between 28°F freezes, the 5,127 acres it covers and 846 documented sites around it; 4 are borrowed from a wider read, named and linked below.

Measured here

  • Cherry Valley's own USDA hardiness band, zones 9bUSDA PHZM 2023
  • Cherry Valley's own 28°F hard-freeze dates, about Feb 13 and Dec 25 and the ~315-day span between themNOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals
  • 846 documented contamination sites on the federal record near Cherry Valley, the closest Nitrate record about 0.2 miles out from the town centreFederal environmental registers
  • Cherry Valley's boundary and the 5,127 acres inside itUS Census TIGER/Line 2025
  • Which of 1,086 plants clear zones 9b and a ~315-day seasonGrowable Ground crop-matching engine
  • Cherry Valley sits in the Southern California/Northern Baja Coast — not the ecoregion its county mostly readsUS EPA Level III Ecoregions

Inherited from a wider read

  • Soil character — no town-scale survey exists, so Cherry Valley's 5,127 acres read through its county's SSURGO summaryfrom Riverside County
  • Growing-degree days and winter chill — measured county-wide only, so the county page carries themfrom Riverside County
  • The growing challenges every California grower plans around — written at state scale, so they stay on the state guidefrom California
  • Butterfly and beetle records, and the farmland pesticide estimate — all published county-widefrom Riverside County

What this page can’t tell you

  • The soil pH, drainage, sun hours, and frost pockets on any one lot among Cherry Valley's 5,127 acreswhy one lot differs from the next
  • Which side of Cherry Valley you're on — a low spot frosts first and a south wall warms early, and one normal is being asked to speak for all 5,127 acresreading your own microclimate
  • How close that record sits to YOUR lot — the closest Nitrate record about 0.2 miles out, measured from the town centrehow we read the record
  • Where cold air settles, which slopes face the sun, and which way the wind runs on your own ground — measured at your address, and averaged away by any Cherry Valley-wide figureread your own land
The next step finer is your own address