What Grows in Country Club, California

USDA Zones 9b · 1K acres

Country Club, California, sits in USDA hardiness zone 9b — enough range to grow cool-season vegetables, hardy fruit, and warm-season crops that mature before the first hard frost.

Reliable performers under these conditions include okra, meyer lemon, california poppy, and artichoke; what your own ground favors still comes down to its soil, sun, and drainage.

Score your parcel · free

Even in Country Club, no two yards are alike.

A low spot, a south-facing slope, or a stand of trees moves the frost date and sun across a single Country Club lot. Enter your address and we'll score 1,086 plants against your land's actual soil, sun, and frost.

We read public map data around Country Club — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

No card required · your full report in seconds

Country Club — the short answer

Country Club, California: USDA zone 9b, about 321 days between hard freezes, across 1K acres of town.

USDA zone
9b
USDA PHZM 2023
Last hard freeze (28°F)
Jan 24
San Joaquin County normal — NOAA 1991–2020, nearest to this town
First hard freeze (28°F)
Dec 11
San Joaquin County normal — NOAA 1991–2020, nearest to this town
Days between freezes
~321
San Joaquin County normal — NOAA 1991–2020, nearest to this town
Town area
1K acres
US Census TIGER/Line 2025

Every figure names the dataset it came from. No 30-year normal resolves at this town’s own centroid, so the hard-freeze dates are San Joaquin County’s — the closest measured record, labelled as such rather than passed off as local.

Hardiness Zone Range

9b9b
3a (Cold)13b (Hot)

Zone 9b is Country Club's average, not your lot's — a low corner or a tree line moves it. Against Country Club's 321-day season, see what your own ground reads.

Soil varies lot by lot — soil types explained.

What this means for growing in Country Club

Each reading below is measured for Country Club itself — here is what it means for a garden here, and the move an experienced grower makes about it.

Season length

From county records

Country Club runs about 321 days between hard freezes (read from San Joaquin County, the closest normal to Country Club) — close to year-round growing.

Frost is rarely the limit here; winter plantings are as real as summer ones, and the harder question is which crops shrug off the summer heat.

Grow cool-season crops through the mild winter, and choose heat-tolerant varieties for the summer beds.

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Winter hardiness

Measured

Country Club sits in USDA hardiness zone 9b.

The zone sets which perennials, shrubs, and fruit trees live through an average winter here — a plant rated for a colder zone is a safe bet, one rated warmer needs winter protection or gets treated as an annual.

Match perennials and fruit to the zone before you buy, so nothing you plant is a gamble against the cold.

USDA PHZM 2023

The kind of country Country Club is in

Country Club sits in the Central California Valley — EPA Level III, inside the wider Mediterranean California. That is read at Country Club's own centroid rather than borrowed from San Joaquin County.

What that means for soil

What Grows in Country Club

Every plant below cleared Country Club's own zone 9b and its 321-day season. Each card opens that plant's California profile. How we score.

okra, photograph
Growing okra in CaliforniaZones 2–12Country Club's 321 days clear the ~50 it needs.
Meyer lemon, photograph
California meyer lemon guideZones 9–11Country Club's 9b is its exact cold limit.
California poppy, photograph
California poppy in CaliforniaZones 6–10Country Club's 9b — 3 zones of cold margin.
artichoke, photograph
Artichoke: California growing notesZones 7–11Country Club's 9b — 2 zones of cold margin.
avocado, photograph
Growing avocado in CaliforniaZones 9–11Country Club's 9b is its exact cold limit.
rosemary, photograph
California rosemary guideZones 8–10Country Club's 9b — 1 zone of cold margin.
cabbage, photograph
Cabbage in CaliforniaZones 2–11Country Club's 9b — 7 zones of cold margin.
banana, photograph
Banana: California growing notesZones 9–11Country Club's 9b is its exact cold limit.
Turkish rocket, photograph
Growing turkish rocket in CaliforniaCountry Club's 321 days clear the ~90 it needs.
collard greens, photograph
California collard greens guideZones 2–11Country Club's 9b — 7 zones of cold margin.
kale, photograph
Kale in CaliforniaZones 2–11Country Club's 9b — 7 zones of cold margin.
lentil, photograph
Lentil: California growing notesZones 2–11Country Club's 321 days clear the ~70 it needs.
potato, photograph
Growing potato in CaliforniaZones 2–11Country Club's 9b — 7 zones of cold margin.
pumpkin, photograph
California pumpkin guideZones 3–11Country Club's 321 days clear the ~40 it needs.
sweet corn, photograph
Sweet corn in CaliforniaZones 2–11Country Club's 321 days clear the ~65 it needs.
iris, photograph
Iris: California growing notesZones 3–10Country Club's 9b — 6 zones of cold margin.
sunflower, photograph
Growing sunflower in CaliforniaZones 2–11Country Club's 321 days clear the ~70 it needs.
Apache plume, photograph
California apache plume guideZones 5–11Country Club's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
scarlet runner bean, photograph
Scarlet runner bean in CaliforniaZones 7–11Country Club's 9b — 2 zones of cold margin.
agave, photograph
Agave: California growing notesZones 8–11Country Club's 9b — 1 zone of cold margin.
French marigold, photograph
Growing french marigold in CaliforniaCountry Club's 321 days clear the ~50 it needs.
holly, photograph
California holly guideZones 5–11Country Club's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
Carolina jessamine, photograph
Carolina jessamine in CaliforniaZones 7–10Country Club's 9b — 2 zones of cold margin.
mountain laurel, photograph
Mountain laurel: California growing notesZones 5–11Country Club's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
palo verde, photograph
Growing palo verde in CaliforniaZones 8–11Country Club's 9b — 1 zone of cold margin.
jungle rice, photograph
California jungle rice guideZones 7–13Country Club's 321 days clear the ~45 it needs.
ajuga, photograph
Ajuga in CaliforniaZones 5–11Country Club's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
redbud, photograph
Redbud: California growing notesZones 5–11Country Club's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.
lablab, photograph
Growing lablab in CaliforniaZones 7–13Country Club's 9b — 2 zones of cold margin.
liriope, photograph
California liriope guideZones 5–11Country Club's 9b — 4 zones of cold margin.

Is it too late to plant in Country Club?

Rarely: the season closes in stages, not all at once, and each stage has its crops. Cool-season crops can go in from around Jan 1; tender transplants wait until two to three weeks after the last 28°F hard freeze, which lands near Jan 24 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals); and from midsummer, planting counts back from the first fall freeze around Dec 11 — long-season crops need about 90 days of runway, quick greens only 30. With almost year-round growing weather, timing is about heat and rainfall more than frost — some bench is always in play.

What's on the federal record near Country Club

Closest first, within ~10 miles of Country Club. Listing isn't leaking, and distance isn't exposure.

  1. SUSD-STOCKTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICTBrownfields · 600 ft
  2. MAY TRUCKINGBrownfields · 1200 ft
  3. CA WATER SVC CO STK TANK 8 B AND CBrownfields · 1400 ft
  4. LG AYALA TRUCKING INCBrownfields · 1600 ft
  5. 7-ELEVEN, STORE #14117Brownfields · 1700 ft
  6. TESORO (SPEEDWAY) #68221Underground Storage Tanks · 1800 ft
  7. 001N006E05K001MNitrate · 1800 ft
  8. TESORO WEST COAST CO LLC NO 68221Brownfields · 1800 ft
  9. Safeway Fuel Center #1769Underground Storage Tanks · 1800 ft
  10. SAFEWAY FUEL #1769Brownfields · 1800 ft
  11. EXXON SERVICE STATION NO 7-3708Brownfields · 1900 ft
  12. PNS BIG LOTS #1916Brownfields · 2000 ft

6 more sites are on the record inside the same radius. See them on the map

Measured from Country Club's center, not your beds. Run your own address for what's upwind of you specifically.

Environmental Intelligence

The counts behind that headline — every source type on the record near Country Club.

Total Sites

2,499

within ~10 miles of Country Club

Risk Level

Elevated

Highest-severity

4 Superfund sites

Severity Distribution

within ~10 miles of Country Club

High3Moderate514Low1,982

Highest-Severity Sites

California Water Service - Stockton
PFAS Sampling · PFAS Detected
City of Stockton
PFAS Sampling · PFAS Detected
Mccormick & Baxter Creosoting CO.
Superfund · Superfund NPL
001n005e06e002m
Nitrate Monitoring · Well
001n005e06e002m
Nitrate Monitoring · Well

A note from Gnorman

What an experienced grower watches for around here

In and around Country Club, Brownfields runs higher than the national average — 1,981 sites within ~10 miles of Country Club. That's not a problem with your land — it's information about it.

Brownfields: Brownfield sites are former commercial or industrial properties where legacy soil contamination (heavy metals, PAHs, petroleum compounds) may persist.

Check EPA brownfield remediation status — many sites have completed cleanup with institutional controls.

Free Report

Check your specific parcel in Country Club

Get exact proximity distances to contamination sources for your specific parcel — plus soil, sun, drainage, and 1,086 plant recommendations.

25+ data sources read at your address, not the Country Club average

Your land is one point inside Country Club

Everything above resolves to Country Club as a whole — one PHZM band, read across 1K acres, with hard-freeze dates borrowed from San Joaquin County’s record because no 30-year normal resolves at this town’s own centroid. Your parcel is one point inside that footprint. Slope, tree cover, a low spot that pools cold air, and what is in the soil are all resolved at the address, and none of them are visible at town scale. That is the honest boundary of this page, and the reason the next step is a reading of your own ground rather than a better local average.

Your Lot vs the Country Club Average

Country Club Average

  • USDA Zones 9b, averaged across Country Club
  • One soil character for all of Country Club
  • Frost dates read at Country Club's scale: Jan 24 to Dec 11

YOUR Parcel

  • Your exact zone, not Country Club's 9b
  • Your SSURGO soil type & pH
  • Your sun exposure, cast in 3D

See MY Growing Report

Free Report

Read your specific parcel in Country Club

Pull a site-specific report for your exact address in Country Club, California — soil, sun, drainage, frost risk, and scored plant recommendations.

Three things about your lot that Country Club averages can't show:

Your soil pHYour frost-free days — Country Club averages 321Your sun & shade

We read public map data around Country Club — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

25+ data sources read at your address, not the Country Club average

How we know this about Country Club

The datasets: hardiness from the USDA ARS Plant Hardiness Zone Map 2023, read at this town’s own centroid; hard-freeze dates from NOAA 1991–2020 28°F normals at San Joaquin County’s record, because none resolves here; boundaries and acreage from US Census TIGER/Line 2025; the contamination records from the federal sources named in their beats above. Soil is not read at town grain anywhere on this page — there is no town-resolution survey in our data, which is why you will find no soil grid here rather than a statewide one wearing a local label. The resolution ledger below names every figure this page inherited.

Common questions about Country Club

When does frost risk typically end in Country Club?

The last hard freeze (28°F) in Country Club typically lands around Jan 24, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — earlier than the light-frost dates most charts quote. That marks the hard freeze, not the last light frost — lighter frosts keep biting past it, which is why tender transplants here wait until about Feb 14.

When is the first frost in Country Club?

The first hard freeze (28°F) in Country Club typically arrives around Dec 11, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — the point tender summer crops finish. Lighter frosts run ahead of it, near Nov 27, so the watching starts about Nov 11 — about 321 days after the spring freeze cleared.

How long is the growing season in Country Club?

Measured between 28°F hard freezes, Country Club sees about 321 frost-free days — roughly Jan 24 through Dec 11, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals. Tender crops work a shorter one: nearer Feb 14 to Nov 27, about 286 days.

Is the soil safe to grow vegetables in Country Club?

The federal record around Country Club is a meaningful one — 2,499 documented sites, mostly Brownfields entries (1,981), the nearest Brownfields record about 0.1 miles out — so a soil test before new food beds is a sensible precaution here, not a reason to hold back from growing. Remember that proximity to a documented site is information, not a diagnosis of any one yard; the contamination map shows exactly what sits where.

How do I protect my plants from frost in Country Club?

From about Nov 11 the job here turns from planting to protecting — the last start even a 30-day crop can finish. As the season closes around the first 28°F hard freeze near Dec 11 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals), three moves buy time: row cover or an old sheet over tender plants on still, clear nights; water the soil the afternoon before a freeze, so it holds warmth overnight; and harvest tomatoes, peppers and basil before Dec 11. Hardy greens and roots shrug off light frost and sweeten after it — leave them in.

Everything above is measured at Country Club's scale — its 9b band and its 321-day season. Your yard writes its own version of Country Club's numbers: we read soil, sun, drainage and frost at your exact address. Try it for 14 days — no card required.

What this page reads at Country Club’s own scale

5 of the readings below were taken at Country Club's own scale — the 1,227 acres it covers and 2,499 documented sites around it; 5 are borrowed from a wider read, named and linked below.

Measured here

  • Country Club's own USDA hardiness band, zones 9bUSDA PHZM 2023
  • 2,499 documented contamination sites on the federal record near Country Club, the closest Brownfields record about 0.1 miles out from the town centreFederal environmental registers
  • Country Club's boundary and the 1,227 acres inside itUS Census TIGER/Line 2025
  • Which of 1,086 plants clear zones 9b and a ~321-day seasonGrowable Ground crop-matching engine
  • The ecoregion at Country Club's own centroid, the Central California ValleyUS EPA Level III Ecoregions

Inherited from a wider read

  • The 28°F hard-freeze dates — Country Club has no normal of its own, so its county's is the closest measured readfrom San Joaquin County
  • Soil character — no town-scale survey exists, so Country Club's 1,227 acres read through its county's SSURGO summaryfrom San Joaquin County
  • Growing-degree days and winter chill — measured county-wide only, so the county page carries themfrom San Joaquin County
  • The growing challenges every California grower plans around — written at state scale, so they stay on the state guidefrom California
  • Butterfly and beetle records, and the farmland pesticide estimate — all published county-widefrom San Joaquin County

What this page can’t tell you

  • The soil pH, drainage, sun hours, and frost pockets on any one lot among Country Club's 1,227 acreswhy one lot differs from the next
  • Which side of Country Club you're on — a low spot frosts first and a south wall warms early, and one normal is being asked to speak for all 1,227 acresreading your own microclimate
  • How close that record sits to YOUR lot — the closest Brownfields record about 0.1 miles out, measured from the town centrehow we read the record
  • Where cold air settles, which slopes face the sun, and which way the wind runs on your own ground — measured at your address, and averaged away by any Country Club-wide figureread your own land
The next step finer is your own address