What Grows in Mountain View Acres, California

USDA Zones 8b · 1K acres

Mountain View Acres, California, sits in USDA hardiness zone 8b — room for a real mix of vegetables, fruit, and perennials matched to the local frost calendar.

Reliable performers under these conditions include tomato, fig, california poppy, and grape; what your own ground favors still comes down to its soil, sun, and drainage.

Score your parcel · free

Even in Mountain View Acres, no two yards are alike.

A low spot, a south-facing slope, or a stand of trees moves the frost date and sun across a single Mountain View Acres lot. Enter your address and we'll score 1,086 plants against your land's actual soil, sun, and frost.

We read public map data around Mountain View Acres — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

No card required · your full report in seconds

Mountain View Acres — the short answer

Mountain View Acres, California: USDA zone 8b, about 328 days between hard freezes, across 1K acres of town.

USDA zone
8b
USDA PHZM 2023
Last hard freeze (28°F)
Jan 18
San Bernardino County normal — NOAA 1991–2020, nearest to this town
First hard freeze (28°F)
Dec 12
San Bernardino County normal — NOAA 1991–2020, nearest to this town
Days between freezes
~328
San Bernardino County normal — NOAA 1991–2020, nearest to this town
Town area
1K acres
US Census TIGER/Line 2025

Every figure names the dataset it came from. No 30-year normal resolves at this town’s own centroid, so the hard-freeze dates are San Bernardino County’s — the closest measured record, labelled as such rather than passed off as local.

Hardiness Zone Range

8b8b
3a (Cold)13b (Hot)

Zone 8b is Mountain View Acres's average, not your lot's — a low corner or a tree line moves it. Against Mountain View Acres's 328-day season, see what your own ground reads.

Soil varies lot by lot — soil types explained.

What this means for growing in Mountain View Acres

Each reading below is measured for Mountain View Acres itself — here is what it means for a garden here, and the move an experienced grower makes about it.

Season length

From county records

Mountain View Acres runs about 328 days between hard freezes (read from San Bernardino County, the closest normal to Mountain View Acres) — close to year-round growing.

Frost is rarely the limit here; winter plantings are as real as summer ones, and the harder question is which crops shrug off the summer heat.

Grow cool-season crops through the mild winter, and choose heat-tolerant varieties for the summer beds.

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Winter hardiness

Measured

Mountain View Acres sits in USDA hardiness zone 8b.

The zone sets which perennials, shrubs, and fruit trees live through an average winter here — a plant rated for a colder zone is a safe bet, one rated warmer needs winter protection or gets treated as an annual.

Match perennials and fruit to the zone before you buy, so nothing you plant is a gamble against the cold.

USDA PHZM 2023

The kind of country Mountain View Acres is in

Mountain View Acres sits in the Mojave Basin and Range — EPA Level III, inside the wider North American Deserts. That is read at Mountain View Acres's own centroid rather than borrowed from San Bernardino County.

What that means for soil

Is it too late to plant in Mountain View Acres?

For most of the year, no — what changes is which crops still fit the days remaining. Cool-season crops can go in from around Jan 1; tender transplants wait until two to three weeks after the last 28°F hard freeze, which lands near Jan 18 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals); and from midsummer, planting counts back from the first fall freeze around Dec 12 — long-season crops need about 90 days of runway, quick greens only 30. In a climate this gentle, “too late” hardly applies — the question becomes which crops prefer the cooler months ahead.

What's on the federal record near Mountain View Acres

Closest first, within ~10 miles of Mountain View Acres. Listing isn't leaking, and distance isn't exposure.

  1. CITY OF VICTORVILLE-EL EVADO WATER TREATMENT PLANTBrownfields · 750 ft
  2. 005N005W24R002SNitrate · 1100 ft
  3. 005N004W30E002SNitrate · 1500 ft
  4. GHUMMAN MOTORS INCBrownfields · 1700 ft
  5. KHALED OIL INC.Underground Storage Tanks · 0.6 mi
  6. ALVARADO ARCO AM PMBrownfields · 0.6 mi
  7. CIRCLE K #6017Brownfields · 0.6 mi
  8. Circle K Store #2706017Underground Storage Tanks · 0.6 mi
  9. VCA MESA ANIMAL HOSPITALBrownfields · 0.6 mi
  10. CIRCLE K UNION 76Brownfields · 0.6 mi
  11. 005N004W30K002SNitrate · 0.6 mi
  12. PEACOCK CLEANERSBrownfields · 0.6 mi

6 more sites are on the record inside the same radius. See them on the map

Measured from Mountain View Acres's center, not your beds. Run your own address for what's upwind of you specifically.

Environmental Intelligence

The counts behind that headline — every source type on the record near Mountain View Acres.

Total Sites

1,651

within ~10 miles of Mountain View Acres

Risk Level

Elevated

Highest-severity

7 Superfund sites

Severity Distribution

within ~10 miles of Mountain View Acres

High5Moderate603Low1,043

Highest-Severity Sites

Carbonate
Mining Sites · Past Producer
Carbonate Mine
Mining Sites · Past Producer
George Air Force Base
Superfund · Superfund NPL
Hesperia Wd
PFAS Sampling · PFAS Detected
Victorville Water District
PFAS Sampling · PFAS Detected

A note from Gnorman

What an experienced grower watches for around here

In and around Mountain View Acres, two things run higher than the national average within ~10 miles of Mountain View Acres — Brownfields (1,041 sites) and Nitrate (448 sites). That's not a problem with your land — it's information about it.

Brownfields: Brownfield sites are former commercial or industrial properties where legacy soil contamination (heavy metals, PAHs, petroleum compounds) may persist.

Nitrate: Nitrate contamination primarily comes from agricultural fertilizer runoff and failing septic systems.

Check EPA brownfield remediation status — many sites have completed cleanup with institutional controls.

Test well water for nitrate if you rely on a private well for irrigation (EPA standard: 10 mg/L).

Free Report

Check your specific parcel in Mountain View Acres

Get exact proximity distances to contamination sources for your specific parcel — plus soil, sun, drainage, and 1,086 plant recommendations.

25+ data sources read at your address, not the Mountain View Acres average

Your land is one point inside Mountain View Acres

Everything above resolves to Mountain View Acres as a whole — one PHZM band, read across 1K acres, with hard-freeze dates borrowed from San Bernardino County’s record because no 30-year normal resolves at this town’s own centroid. Your parcel is one point inside that footprint. Slope, tree cover, a low spot that pools cold air, and what is in the soil are all resolved at the address, and none of them are visible at town scale. That is the honest boundary of this page, and the reason the next step is a reading of your own ground rather than a better local average.

Your Lot vs the Mountain View Acres Average

Mountain View Acres Average

  • USDA Zones 8b, averaged across Mountain View Acres
  • One soil character for all of Mountain View Acres
  • Frost dates read at Mountain View Acres's scale: Jan 18 to Dec 12

YOUR Parcel

  • Your exact zone, not Mountain View Acres's 8b
  • Your SSURGO soil type & pH
  • Your sun exposure, cast in 3D

See MY Growing Report

Free Report

Read your specific parcel in Mountain View Acres

Pull a site-specific report for your exact address in Mountain View Acres, California — soil, sun, drainage, frost risk, and scored plant recommendations.

Three things about your lot that Mountain View Acres averages can't show:

Your soil pHYour frost-free days — Mountain View Acres averages 328Your sun & shade

We read public map data around Mountain View Acres — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.

25+ data sources read at your address, not the Mountain View Acres average

How we know this about Mountain View Acres

The datasets: hardiness from the USDA ARS Plant Hardiness Zone Map 2023, read at this town’s own centroid; hard-freeze dates from NOAA 1991–2020 28°F normals at San Bernardino County’s record, because none resolves here; boundaries and acreage from US Census TIGER/Line 2025; the contamination records from the federal sources named in their beats above. Soil is not read at town grain anywhere on this page — there is no town-resolution survey in our data, which is why you will find no soil grid here rather than a statewide one wearing a local label. The resolution ledger below names every figure this page inherited.

Common questions about Mountain View Acres

When does frost risk typically end in Mountain View Acres?

The last hard freeze (28°F) in Mountain View Acres typically lands around Jan 18, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — earlier than the light-frost dates most charts quote. That marks the hard freeze, not the last light frost — lighter frosts keep biting past it, which is why tender transplants here wait until about Feb 8.

When is the first frost in Mountain View Acres?

The first hard freeze (28°F) in Mountain View Acres typically arrives around Dec 12, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — the point tender summer crops finish. Lighter frosts run ahead of it, near Nov 28, so the watching starts about Nov 12 — about 328 days after the spring freeze cleared.

How long is the growing season in Mountain View Acres?

Measured between 28°F hard freezes, Mountain View Acres sees about 328 frost-free days — roughly Jan 18 through Dec 12, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals. Tender crops work a shorter one: nearer Feb 8 to Nov 28, about 293 days.

Is the soil safe to grow vegetables in Mountain View Acres?

The federal record around Mountain View Acres is a meaningful one — 1,651 documented sites, mostly Brownfields entries (1,041), the nearest Brownfields record about 0.1 miles out — so a soil test before new food beds is a sensible precaution here, not a reason to hold back from growing. Remember that proximity to a documented site is information, not a diagnosis of any one yard; the contamination map shows exactly what sits where.

How do I protect my plants from frost in Mountain View Acres?

From about Nov 12 the job here turns from planting to protecting — the last start even a 30-day crop can finish. As the season closes around the first 28°F hard freeze near Dec 12 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals), three moves buy time: row cover or an old sheet over tender plants on still, clear nights; water the soil the afternoon before a freeze, so it holds warmth overnight; and harvest tomatoes, peppers and basil before Dec 12. Hardy greens and roots shrug off light frost and sweeten after it — leave them in.

Everything above is measured at Mountain View Acres's scale — its 8b band and its 328-day season. Your yard writes its own version of Mountain View Acres's numbers: we read soil, sun, drainage and frost at your exact address. Try it for 14 days — no card required.

What this page reads at Mountain View Acres’s own scale

4 of the readings below were taken at Mountain View Acres's own scale — the 1,017 acres it covers and 1,651 documented sites around it; 6 are borrowed from a wider read, named and linked below.

Measured here

  • Mountain View Acres's own USDA hardiness band, zones 8bUSDA PHZM 2023
  • 1,651 documented contamination sites on the federal record near Mountain View Acres, the closest Brownfields record about 0.1 miles out from the town centreFederal environmental registers
  • Mountain View Acres's boundary and the 1,017 acres inside itUS Census TIGER/Line 2025
  • The ecoregion at Mountain View Acres's own centroid, the Mojave Basin and RangeUS EPA Level III Ecoregions

Inherited from a wider read

  • The 28°F hard-freeze dates — Mountain View Acres has no normal of its own, so its county's is the closest measured readfrom San Bernardino County
  • Soil character — no town-scale survey exists, so Mountain View Acres's 1,017 acres read through its county's SSURGO summaryfrom San Bernardino County
  • The candidate plant list — California's curated set, filtered to this zone band and re-ordered by how much margin each has herefrom California
  • Growing-degree days and winter chill — measured county-wide only, so the county page carries themfrom San Bernardino County
  • The growing challenges every California grower plans around — written at state scale, so they stay on the state guidefrom California
  • Butterfly and beetle records, and the farmland pesticide estimate — all published county-widefrom San Bernardino County

What this page can’t tell you

  • The soil pH, drainage, sun hours, and frost pockets on any one lot among Mountain View Acres's 1,017 acreswhy one lot differs from the next
  • Which side of Mountain View Acres you're on — a low spot frosts first and a south wall warms early, and one normal is being asked to speak for all 1,017 acresreading your own microclimate
  • How close that record sits to YOUR lot — the closest Brownfields record about 0.1 miles out, measured from the town centrehow we read the record
  • Where cold air settles, which slopes face the sun, and which way the wind runs on your own ground — measured at your address, and averaged away by any Mountain View Acres-wide figureread your own land
The next step finer is your own address