Lowell, Massachusetts, sits in USDA hardiness zone 6b — enough range to grow cool-season vegetables, hardy fruit, and warm-season crops that mature before the first hard frost.
These conditions suit cabbage, hazelnut, lavender, and collard greens — a starting list any specific site will trim or extend with its own soil, sun, and drainage.
You’re in Greater Boston
The state's dense urban core, where growing means raised beds, community plots, and back-lot kitchen gardens more than open field. A long, mild season for the region — but city soil is the thing to know before you dig.
Even in Lowell, no two yards are alike.
A low spot, a south-facing slope, or a stand of trees moves the frost date and sun across a single Lowell lot. Enter your address and we'll score 1,086 plants against your land's actual soil, sun, and frost.
We read public map data around Lowell — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.
No card required · your full report in seconds
Lowell — the short answer
Lowell, Massachusetts: USDA zone 6b, about 197 days between hard freezes, across 9K acres of city.
- USDA zone
- 6b
- USDA PHZM 2023
- Last hard freeze (28°F)
- Apr 13
- NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
- First hard freeze (28°F)
- Oct 27
- NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
- Days between freezes
- ~197
- NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
- City area
- 9K acres
- US Census TIGER/Line 2025
Every figure names the dataset it came from. Hard-freeze dates are this town’s own 28°F normals: light frosts run a few weeks past them, and tender transplants usually wait 2–3 weeks after the last hard freeze.
Hardiness Zone Range
Zone 6b is Lowell's average, not your lot's — a low corner or a tree line moves it. Against Lowell's 197-day season, see what your own ground reads.
Soil varies lot by lot — soil types explained.
What this means for growing in Lowell
Each reading below is measured for Lowell itself — here is what it means for a garden here, and the move an experienced grower makes about it.

Season length
MeasuredLowell runs about 197 days between hard freezes — a moderate growing season.
There is room for the full run of cool-season crops plus a warm-season main crop, but the calendar is tight enough that a late spring or early fall frost still decides how much finishes.
Time warm-season transplants to your last hard freeze, and a few weeks of season extension turns a near-miss harvest into a sure one.
NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Winter hardiness
MeasuredLowell sits in USDA hardiness zone 6b.
The zone sets which perennials, shrubs, and fruit trees live through an average winter here — a plant rated for a colder zone is a safe bet, one rated warmer needs winter protection or gets treated as an annual.
Match perennials and fruit to the zone before you buy, so nothing you plant is a gamble against the cold.
USDA PHZM 2023
The kind of country Lowell is in
Lowell sits in the Northeastern Coastal Zone — EPA Level III, inside the wider Eastern Temperate Forests. That is read at Lowell's own centroid rather than borrowed from Middlesex County.
What Grows in Lowell
Every plant below cleared Lowell's own zone 6b and its 197-day season. Each card opens that plant's Massachusetts profile. How we score.






























Is it too late to plant in Lowell?
Almost never — the real question is what to plant next. Cool-season crops can go in from around Mar 16; tender transplants wait until two to three weeks after the last 28°F hard freeze, which lands near Apr 13 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals); and from midsummer, planting counts back from the first fall freeze around Oct 27 — long-season crops need about 90 days of runway, quick greens only 30. Late in the year the fall bench takes over — quick greens, radishes, and garlic that repays you next summer.
Documented around Lowell
Spotted lanternfly documented 2 miles from Lowell, first recorded 2023. What to watch for.
What's on the federal record near Lowell
Closest first, within ~10 miles of Lowell. Listing isn't leaking, and distance isn't exposure.
- S & S OF N E INCUnderground Storage Tanks · 350 ft
- NATIONAL AUTO BODY INCBrownfields · 400 ft
- COLLINS & AIKMAN FABRICSToxics Release Inventory · 400 ft
- LOWELL JEEP INCUnderground Storage Tanks · 400 ft
- COLONIAL GASSuperfund · 450 ft
- PETER HALLISSYUnderground Storage Tanks · 450 ft
- LOWELL COGENERATION PLANTBrownfields · 550 ft
- LOWELL COGENERATION PLANTToxics Release Inventory · 550 ft
- MARTIN WELDING NORTHEAST INCBrownfields · 600 ft
- MARTIN WELDING NORTHEAST INCUnderground Storage Tanks · 600 ft
- COLONIAL GAS LOWELLBrownfields · 650 ft
- LOWELL MGP SITEBrownfields · 650 ft
6 more sites are on the record inside the same radius. See them on the map
Measured from Lowell's center, not your beds. Run your own address for what's upwind of you specifically.
Environmental Intelligence
The counts behind that headline — every source type on the record near Lowell.
Sources Checked
within ~10 miles of Lowell
Severity Distribution
within ~10 miles of Lowell
Highest-Severity Sites

A note from Gnorman
What an experienced grower watches for around here
In and around Lowell, two things run higher than the national average within ~10 miles of Lowell — Brownfields (1,521 sites) and Superfund (35 sites). Knowing it is half the work — and it's nothing a thoughtful grower can't plan for.
Brownfields: Brownfield sites are former commercial or industrial properties where legacy soil contamination (heavy metals, PAHs, petroleum compounds) may persist.
Superfund: Superfund sites represent the most severe contamination in the federal system.
Check EPA brownfield remediation status — many sites have completed cleanup with institutional controls.
Commission professional soil testing before any food production (test for heavy metals, VOCs, and SVOCs).
Check your specific parcel in Lowell
Get exact proximity distances to contamination sources for your specific parcel — plus soil, sun, drainage, and 1,086 plant recommendations.
25+ data sources read at your address, not the Lowell average
Your land is one point inside Lowell
Everything above resolves to Lowell as a whole — one PHZM band and one 28°F frost record, read across 9K acres. Your parcel is one point inside that footprint. Slope, tree cover, a low spot that pools cold air, and what is in the soil are all resolved at the address, and none of them are visible at city scale. That is the honest boundary of this page, and the reason the next step is a reading of your own ground rather than a better local average.
Your Lot vs the Lowell Average
Lowell Average
- ●USDA Zones 6b, averaged across Lowell
- ●One soil character for all of Lowell
- ●Frost dates read at Lowell's scale: Apr 13 to Oct 27
YOUR Parcel
- ✓Your exact zone, not Lowell's 6b
- ✓Your SSURGO soil type & pH
- ✓Your sun exposure, cast in 3D
See MY Growing Report
Read your specific parcel in Lowell
Pull a site-specific report for your exact address in Lowell, Massachusetts — soil, sun, drainage, frost risk, and scored plant recommendations.
Three things about your lot that Lowell averages can't show:
We read public map data around Lowell — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.
25+ data sources read at your address, not the Lowell average
How we know this about Lowell
The datasets: hardiness from the USDA ARS Plant Hardiness Zone Map 2023, read at this city’s own centroid; hard-freeze dates from NOAA 1991–2020 28°F normals at Lowell’s own record; boundaries and acreage from US Census TIGER/Line 2025; the contamination records from the federal sources named in their beats above. Soil is not read at city grain anywhere on this page — there is no city-resolution survey in our data, which is why you will find no soil grid here rather than a statewide one wearing a local label. The resolution ledger below names every figure this page inherited.
Common questions about Lowell
When does frost risk typically end in Lowell?
The last hard freeze (28°F) in Lowell typically lands around Apr 13, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — earlier than the light-frost dates most charts quote. That marks the hard freeze, not the last light frost — lighter frosts keep biting past it, which is why tender transplants here wait until about May 4.
When is the first frost in Lowell?
The first hard freeze (28°F) in Lowell typically arrives around Oct 27, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — the point tender summer crops finish. Lighter frosts run ahead of it, near Oct 13, so the watching starts about Sep 27 — about 197 days after the spring freeze cleared.
How long is the growing season in Lowell?
Measured between 28°F hard freezes, Lowell sees about 197 frost-free days — roughly Apr 13 through Oct 27, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals. Tender crops work a shorter one: nearer May 4 to Oct 13, about 162 days.
Is the soil safe to grow vegetables in Lowell?
The federal record around Lowell runs heavier than most — 2,510 documented sites, mostly Brownfields entries (1,521), the nearest Underground Storage Tanks record under a tenth of a mile out — so test the soil before planting food in the ground, and raised beds with clean imported soil grow well in the meantime. Even here, proximity to a documented site is information, not a diagnosis of any one yard; the contamination map shows exactly what's recorded and where.
How do I protect my plants from frost in Lowell?
From about Sep 27 the job here turns from planting to protecting — the last start even a 30-day crop can finish. As the season closes around the first 28°F hard freeze near Oct 27 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals), three moves buy time: row cover or an old sheet over tender plants on still, clear nights; water the soil the afternoon before a freeze, so it holds warmth overnight; and harvest tomatoes, peppers and basil before Oct 27. Hardy greens and roots shrug off light frost and sweeten after it — leave them in.
Everything above is measured at Lowell's scale — its 6b band and its 197-day season. Your yard writes its own version of Lowell's numbers: we read soil, sun, drainage and frost at your exact address. Try it for 14 days — no card required.
What this page reads at Lowell’s own scale
7 of the readings below were taken at Lowell's own scale — its own ~197-day season between 28°F freezes, the 8,710 acres it covers and 2,510 documented sites around it; 4 are borrowed from a wider read, named and linked below.
Measured here
- Lowell's own USDA hardiness band, zones 6bUSDA PHZM 2023
- Lowell's own 28°F hard-freeze dates, about Apr 13 and Oct 27 and the ~197-day span between themNOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals
- 2,510 documented contamination sites on the federal record near Lowell, the closest Underground Storage Tanks record under a tenth of a mile out from the town centreFederal environmental registers
- Lowell's boundary and the 8,710 acres inside itUS Census TIGER/Line 2025
- Which of 1,086 plants clear zones 6b and a ~197-day seasonGrowable Ground crop-matching engine
- The ecoregion at Lowell's own centroid, the Northeastern Coastal ZoneUS EPA Level III Ecoregions
- A documented spotted-lanternfly record within reach of Lowelllydemapr (De Bona & Helmus), 10 km survey lattice
Inherited from a wider read
- Soil character — no town-scale survey exists, so Lowell's 8,710 acres read through its county's SSURGO summaryfrom Middlesex County
- Growing-degree days and winter chill — measured county-wide only, so the county page carries themfrom Middlesex County
- The growing challenges every Massachusetts grower plans around — written at state scale, so they stay on the state guidefrom Massachusetts
- Butterfly and beetle records, and the farmland pesticide estimate — all published county-widefrom Middlesex County
What this page can’t tell you
- The soil pH, drainage, sun hours, and frost pockets on any one lot among Lowell's 8,710 acreswhy one lot differs from the next →
- Which side of Lowell you're on — a low spot frosts first and a south wall warms early, and one normal is being asked to speak for all 8,710 acresreading your own microclimate →
- How close that record sits to YOUR lot — the closest Underground Storage Tanks record under a tenth of a mile out, measured from the town centrehow we read the record →
- Where cold air settles, which slopes face the sun, and which way the wind runs on your own ground — measured at your address, and averaged away by any Lowell-wide figureread your own land →
More in Massachusetts
Growing region
Nearby growing guides
