Cave Spring, Virginia, sits in USDA hardiness zone 7b — room for a real mix of vegetables, fruit, and perennials matched to the local frost calendar.
Expect cabbage, prickly pear, california poppy, and collard greens to be strong candidates here; the deciding factors on any one parcel stay local — soil, sun, and drainage.
Even in Cave Spring, no two yards are alike.
A low spot, a south-facing slope, or a stand of trees moves the frost date and sun across a single Cave Spring lot. Enter your address and we'll score 1,086 plants against your land's actual soil, sun, and frost.
We read public map data around Cave Spring — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.
No card required · your full report in seconds
Cave Spring — the short answer
Cave Spring, Virginia: USDA zone 7b, about 232 days between hard freezes, across 8K acres of town.
- USDA zone
- 7b
- USDA PHZM 2023
- Last hard freeze (28°F)
- Mar 24
- NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
- First hard freeze (28°F)
- Nov 11
- NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
- Days between freezes
- ~232
- NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, 28°F — this town
- Town area
- 8K acres
- US Census TIGER/Line 2025
Every figure names the dataset it came from. Hard-freeze dates are this town’s own 28°F normals: light frosts run a few weeks past them, and tender transplants usually wait 2–3 weeks after the last hard freeze.
Hardiness Zone Range
Zone 7b is Cave Spring's average, not your lot's — a low corner or a tree line moves it. Against Cave Spring's 232-day season, see what your own ground reads.
Soil varies lot by lot — soil types explained.
What this means for growing in Cave Spring
Each reading below is measured for Cave Spring itself — here is what it means for a garden here, and the move an experienced grower makes about it.

Season length
MeasuredCave Spring runs about 232 days between hard freezes — a long growing season.
There is slack for succession plantings and slow-finishing crops: many vegetables can be sown twice, and the heat-lovers have time to ripen fully.
Plan a second sowing of quick crops after the first comes out, and use the fall window most gardeners let sit idle.
NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Winter hardiness
MeasuredCave Spring sits in USDA hardiness zone 7b.
The zone sets which perennials, shrubs, and fruit trees live through an average winter here — a plant rated for a colder zone is a safe bet, one rated warmer needs winter protection or gets treated as an annual.
Match perennials and fruit to the zone before you buy, so nothing you plant is a gamble against the cold.
USDA PHZM 2023
The kind of country Cave Spring is in
Cave Spring sits in the Ridge and Valley — EPA Level III, inside the wider Eastern Temperate Forests. That is read at Cave Spring's own centroid rather than borrowed from Roanoke County.
What Grows in Cave Spring
Every plant below cleared Cave Spring's own zone 7b and its 232-day season. Each card opens that plant's Virginia profile. How we score.






























Is it too late to plant in Cave Spring?
Usually not — gardeners here simply switch what goes in the ground as the season moves. Cool-season crops can go in from around Feb 24; tender transplants wait until two to three weeks after the last 28°F hard freeze, which lands near Mar 24 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals); and from midsummer, planting counts back from the first fall freeze around Nov 11 — long-season crops need about 90 days of runway, quick greens only 30. With a season this long, “too late” mostly means “switch crops” — second sowings and a full fall garden are the norm, with garlic closing the year.
Documented around Cave Spring
Spotted lanternfly documented 5 miles from Cave Spring, first recorded 2022. What to watch for.
What's on the federal record near Cave Spring
Closest first, within ~10 miles of Cave Spring. Listing isn't leaking, and distance isn't exposure.
- KROGER #401-29Brownfields · 1000 ft
- FAST SIGNSBrownfields · 1000 ft
- BIO-MEDICAL APPLICATIONS OF ROANOKEUnderground Storage Tanks · 1100 ft
- CAVE SPRING FIRE DEPARTMENTUnderground Storage Tanks · 1200 ft
- AMOCO #829-TANKSBrownfields · 1200 ft
- FORMER AMOCO OIL CO S/S 829Underground Storage Tanks · 1200 ft
- Speedway 4634Underground Storage Tanks · 1500 ft
- SPEEDWAY 4634Brownfields · 1500 ft
- North Cross SchoolUnderground Storage Tanks · 1500 ft
- WALGREENS STORE #5216Brownfields · 1600 ft
- CVS PHARMACY #4378Brownfields · 1800 ft
- CAVE SPRING EXXONUnderground Storage Tanks · 1900 ft
6 more sites are on the record inside the same radius. See them on the map
Measured from Cave Spring's center, not your beds. Run your own address for what's upwind of you specifically.
Environmental Intelligence
The counts behind that headline — every source type on the record near Cave Spring.
Sources Checked
within ~10 miles of Cave Spring
Severity Distribution
within ~10 miles of Cave Spring
Highest-Severity Sites

A note from Gnorman
What an experienced grower watches for around here
In and around Cave Spring, Underground Storage Tanks runs higher than the national average — 875 sites within ~10 miles of Cave Spring. Knowing it is half the work — and it's nothing a thoughtful grower can't plan for.
Underground Storage Tanks: Underground storage tanks are the single most common source of soil contamination near homes and gardens.
Use raised beds with imported soil — this eliminates the primary soil-contact pathway.
Check your specific parcel in Cave Spring
Get exact proximity distances to contamination sources for your specific parcel — plus soil, sun, drainage, and 1,086 plant recommendations.
25+ data sources read at your address, not the Cave Spring average
Your land is one point inside Cave Spring
Everything above resolves to Cave Spring as a whole — one PHZM band and one 28°F frost record, read across 8K acres. Your parcel is one point inside that footprint. Slope, tree cover, a low spot that pools cold air, and what is in the soil are all resolved at the address, and none of them are visible at town scale. That is the honest boundary of this page, and the reason the next step is a reading of your own ground rather than a better local average.
Your Lot vs the Cave Spring Average
Cave Spring Average
- ●USDA Zones 7b, averaged across Cave Spring
- ●One soil character for all of Cave Spring
- ●Frost dates read at Cave Spring's scale: Mar 24 to Nov 11
YOUR Parcel
- ✓Your exact zone, not Cave Spring's 7b
- ✓Your SSURGO soil type & pH
- ✓Your sun exposure, cast in 3D
See MY Growing Report
Read your specific parcel in Cave Spring
Pull a site-specific report for your exact address in Cave Spring, Virginia — soil, sun, drainage, frost risk, and scored plant recommendations.
Three things about your lot that Cave Spring averages can't show:
We read public map data around Cave Spring — soil, climate, flood, and parcel records. How we handle your address.
25+ data sources read at your address, not the Cave Spring average
How we know this about Cave Spring
The datasets: hardiness from the USDA ARS Plant Hardiness Zone Map 2023, read at this town’s own centroid; hard-freeze dates from NOAA 1991–2020 28°F normals at Cave Spring’s own record; boundaries and acreage from US Census TIGER/Line 2025; the contamination records from the federal sources named in their beats above. Soil is not read at town grain anywhere on this page — there is no town-resolution survey in our data, which is why you will find no soil grid here rather than a statewide one wearing a local label. The resolution ledger below names every figure this page inherited.
Common questions about Cave Spring
When does frost risk typically end in Cave Spring?
The last hard freeze (28°F) in Cave Spring typically lands around Mar 24, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — earlier than the light-frost dates most charts quote. That marks the hard freeze, not the last light frost — lighter frosts keep biting past it, which is why tender transplants here wait until about Apr 14.
When is the first frost in Cave Spring?
The first hard freeze (28°F) in Cave Spring typically arrives around Nov 11, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals — the point tender summer crops finish. Lighter frosts run ahead of it, near Oct 28, so the watching starts about Oct 12 — about 232 days after the spring freeze cleared.
How long is the growing season in Cave Spring?
Measured between 28°F hard freezes, Cave Spring sees about 232 frost-free days — roughly Mar 24 through Nov 11, per NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals. Tender crops work a shorter one: nearer Apr 14 to Oct 28, about 197 days.
Is the soil safe to grow vegetables in Cave Spring?
The federal record around Cave Spring is a meaningful one — 1,423 documented sites, mostly Underground Storage Tanks entries (875), the nearest Brownfields record about 0.2 miles out — so a soil test before new food beds is a sensible precaution here, not a reason to hold back from growing. Remember that proximity to a documented site is information, not a diagnosis of any one yard; the contamination map shows exactly what sits where.
How do I protect my plants from frost in Cave Spring?
From about Oct 12 the job here turns from planting to protecting — the last start even a 30-day crop can finish. As the season closes around the first 28°F hard freeze near Nov 11 (NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals), three moves buy time: row cover or an old sheet over tender plants on still, clear nights; water the soil the afternoon before a freeze, so it holds warmth overnight; and harvest tomatoes, peppers and basil before Nov 11. Hardy greens and roots shrug off light frost and sweeten after it — leave them in.
Everything above is measured at Cave Spring's scale — its 7b band and its 232-day season. Your yard writes its own version of Cave Spring's numbers: we read soil, sun, drainage and frost at your exact address. Try it for 14 days — no card required.
What this page reads at Cave Spring’s own scale
7 of the readings below were taken at Cave Spring's own scale — its own ~232-day season between 28°F freezes, the 7,641 acres it covers and 1,423 documented sites around it; 4 are borrowed from a wider read, named and linked below.
Measured here
- Cave Spring's own USDA hardiness band, zones 7bUSDA PHZM 2023
- Cave Spring's own 28°F hard-freeze dates, about Mar 24 and Nov 11 and the ~232-day span between themNOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals
- 1,423 documented contamination sites on the federal record near Cave Spring, the closest Brownfields record about 0.2 miles out from the town centreFederal environmental registers
- Cave Spring's boundary and the 7,641 acres inside itUS Census TIGER/Line 2025
- Which of 1,086 plants clear zones 7b and a ~232-day seasonGrowable Ground crop-matching engine
- The ecoregion at Cave Spring's own centroid, the Ridge and ValleyUS EPA Level III Ecoregions
- A documented spotted-lanternfly record within reach of Cave Springlydemapr (De Bona & Helmus), 10 km survey lattice
Inherited from a wider read
- Soil character — no town-scale survey exists, so Cave Spring's 7,641 acres read through its county's SSURGO summaryfrom Roanoke County
- Growing-degree days and winter chill — measured county-wide only, so the county page carries themfrom Roanoke County
- The growing challenges every Virginia grower plans around — written at state scale, so they stay on the state guidefrom Virginia
- Butterfly and beetle records, and the farmland pesticide estimate — all published county-widefrom Roanoke County
What this page can’t tell you
- The soil pH, drainage, sun hours, and frost pockets on any one lot among Cave Spring's 7,641 acreswhy one lot differs from the next →
- Which side of Cave Spring you're on — a low spot frosts first and a south wall warms early, and one normal is being asked to speak for all 7,641 acresreading your own microclimate →
- How close that record sits to YOUR lot — the closest Brownfields record about 0.2 miles out, measured from the town centrehow we read the record →
- Where cold air settles, which slopes face the sun, and which way the wind runs on your own ground — measured at your address, and averaged away by any Cave Spring-wide figureread your own land →
More in Virginia
Growing region
Nearby growing guides
